CLA-2-85:RR:NC:MM:109 I85782

Ms. Karen Robinson
Customs Department
Komori America Corporation
5520 Meadow brook Industrial Court
Rolling Meadows, IL 60008-3898

RE: The tariff classification of Photo-Coupled Sensor from Japan

Dear Ms. Rice:

In your letter dated March 29, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise is described in your letter as Photo-Coupled Sensor. The Photo-Coupled Sensor is used to determine whether or not paper being fed through a print press is aligned properly. This Photo-Coupled Sensor is a composite of two parts, a Lamp and a Sensor. The Lamp, Part Number 2746713400, has two adjacent LED’s, a body with a threaded hole for mounting purposes, and a wire with a connector for tapping into the printing press for power. The Sensor, Part Number 2746712400, has two adjacent photosensitive diodes that align with the LED’s. If the paper in the printing press should become misaligned the light from one of the two LED’s will be blocked when the light from another is not. This triggers a response from a control module (an item which is not part of this ruling) to shut down the printing press. The Lamp (LED) and Sensor (photosensitive diode) may be imported individually or together. In combination, the Photo-Coupled Sensor, which consists of the Lamp and Sensor, has two light emitters (LED’s) and two light detectors (photosensitive diodes).

The applicable subheading for the Lamp (LED) when imported separately will be 8541.40.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Photosensitive semiconductors…Light-emitting diodes (LED’s).” The rate of duty will be free.

The applicable subheading for the Sensor (photosensitive diode) when imported separately will be 8541.40.6050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Photosensitive semiconductors…Other diodes: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be free.

The applicable subheading for the Lamp (LED) and Sensor (photosensitive diode) when they are imported together as the Photo-Coupled Sensor will be 8541.40.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Photosensitive semiconductors…Other: Optical coupled isolators.” The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Linda M. Hackett at 646-733-3015.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division